India is making significant strides towards achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2070 through the electrification of vehicles. The increasing adoption of electric vehicles is leading to a surge in the demand for EV batteries. This transition is being fueled by advancements in battery technology, charging infrastructure, and favorable government policies. To bolster the Make in India Initiative, the government is implementing various incentives and subsidies to promote the domestic manufacturing of EV components, particularly battery cells. These measures include the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI), tax breaks, and investments in research and development.

Furthermore, collaborations with international entities are being encouraged to introduce cutting-edge technologies and foster innovation in the EV industry. Through these collective efforts, India aims to establish itself as a key player in the global EV battery manufacturing market while supporting its ambitious environmental goals.

Factors Influencing the Manufacturing of EV Batteries

India is encountering some obstacles in its journey to become a manufacturing center for electric vehicle (EV) batteries, but the country is making notable advancements. The issues of infrastructure development, land, raw material availability, and skilled workforce are being tackled to convert India into a competitive EV battery manufacturing hub.

Manufacturing Cost

Figure 1: Manufacturing Cost

Cell Price and Subsidiary Trends in India

Figure 2: Cell Price and Subsidiary Trends in India

Recent Investment

The manufacturing of battery cells for EVs is still nascent, as India is highly dependent on outsourcing the cells from China, Japan, and South Korea. Still, India aims to source and meet the domestic production demand. Several Indian states have successfully created ecosystems to attract EV battery manufacturers, bolstering the battery supply chain. Karnataka and Telangana have attracted corporations such as Exide, Ola, Amara Raja, and Allox to engage in cathode manufacturing and finalize a Memorandum of Understanding with Rajesh Exports. In Gujarat, TDSG, Exide, Tata Chemicals, and Renon are in the process of establishing their operations. Meanwhile, Minda is collaborating with C4V to establish a Gigafactory in Haryana.

Investments from Key Players

CompanyInvestmentDescription
International Battery Company (IBC)   $35 millionIn January 2022, C4V signed an MoU with the Karnataka government to build a 5GWh cell manufacturing Giga factory with an investment of $538 million. Construction began in early 2022.
Ola Electric$383 millionIn January 2024, International Battery Company (IBC) announced that it had raised $35 million in a funding round led by RTP Global. Participation came from BeNext, Veda VC, and strategic investors from Korea and the US. IBC will use part of the investment to set up a 50 MWh plant in Bengaluru to produce batteries for the Indian market.
Lucas TVS and 24M Technologies$343 millionIn March 2023, Amara Raja Batteries Limited launched India’s largest Giga factory in Telangana. The facility will manufacture lithium cells with a capacity of up to 16 GWh and battery packs with a capacity of up to 5 GWh. The facility, which will manufacture lithium-ion batteries, involves a planned investment of approximately $1.16 billion over the next 10 years.
Tata Group$1.58 billionIn June 2023, Tata Group signed a framework agreement to build a lithium-ion cell plant in Gujarat. With an investment of about $1.58 billion, the facility aims to strengthen the country’s EV supply chain and reduce reliance on imported batteries. By 2030, India aims to adopt electric vehicles completely and cut carbon emissions by 50%.
Amara Raja Batteries Limited$1.16 billionIn August 2022, Suzuki, through its subsidiary Suzuki Motor Gujarat, invested about $914 million to set up an EV battery plant in Hansalpur, Gujarat. The plant will produce advanced-chemistry cell batteries for electric vehicles. Maruti Suzuki plans to launch EVs by 2025.
Suzuki$914 millionIn January 2022, C4V signed an MoU with the Karnataka government to build a 5GWh cell manufacturing Giga factory, investing $538 million. Construction began in early 2022.
Nexcharge$30 millionIn May 2022, Nexcharge, a joint venture between India’s Exide Industries Limited and Leclanché SA, announced the inauguration of its new manufacturing plant in Gujarat. The company has invested over $30 million in this manufacturing unit.
C4V$538 millionIn January 2022, C4V signed a MoU with the Karnataka government to build a 5GWh cell manufacturing Giga factory with an investment of $538 million. Construction began in early 2022.
ChargeXO and Greenco$276 millionIn January 2022, ChargeXO and Greenco planned to invest $276 million to build a 100-acre cell manufacturing facility in Hyderabad’s Mahbub Nagar Energy Park.

Li-Ion Battery Manufacturers

By 2030, companies in India plan to build approximately 120 GWh of battery manufacturing capacity, and this number continues to rise. Recently, Tata Group announced a 20GWh gigafactory with an initial investment of around USD 1.6 billion.

Key Lithium-ion Battery Pack Manufacturers with Battery Capacities

Figure 3: Key Lithium-ion Battery Pack Manufacturers with Battery Capacities

Some other key manufacturers include Epsilon Carbon, Exide-Leclanché, Ather, Ola Electric, TDSG, GODI, LucasTVS, Reliance, Adani, Greenko, and ChargeXO.

Opportunities and Recommendations to Scale Up Production

India can explore opportunities for international cooperation with other countries and international financial institutions to reduce dependence on China in the global battery supply chain. The main strategies include:

Conclusion

India is rapidly becoming a global manufacturing hub, driven by the establishment of large-scale factories across various sectors and supported by government initiatives such as the Make in India campaign and Production Linked Incentives (PLI) schemes. The country’s liberal FDI policy, allowing 100% foreign investment in many sectors, attracts significant multinational investments. Enhanced logistics and infrastructure projects like the Dedicated Freight Corridors and Sagarmala Project, coupled with improved ease of doing business, further bolster this growth. Strategically managed geopolitical relationships ensure a steady supply of critical raw materials, such as lithium, necessary for key industries. Together, these factors create a robust environment for manufacturing, positioning India as a competitive and attractive destination for global manufacturing.